Szymborski v. Spring Mountain Treatment Ctr., 66398
[…] DeBoer v. Sr. Bridges of Sparks Fam. Hosp., 128 Nev. 406, 409, 282 P.3d 727, 730 (2012). A complaint should only be dismissed for failure to state a claim if "it appears beyond a doubt that it could prove no set of facts, which, if true, would entitle it to relief." Id.at 410, 282 P.3d at 730 (internal quotation marks omitted). In contrast, NRS 41A.071 provides that "[i]f an action for medical malpractice ... is filed in the district court, the district court shall dismiss the action, without prejudice, if the action is filed without a[ ] [medical expert] affidavit."2
Spring Mountain argues that because Szymborski's claims involve employees of a hospital rendering services, the claims must be for medical malpractice and NRS 41A.071's affidavit requirement applies.