T.J. v. Bell
[…] Sowders v. Lewis, 241 S.W.3d 319, 321-22 (Ky. 2007) (internal quotation marks omitted).

III. ANALYSIS

We are faced herein with an issue of first impression on the narrow issue presented by T.J. of whether he is entitled to a competency hearing in the district court before a transfer hearing pursuant to KRS 635.020(4) can be held.

To begin, we set forth KRS 635.020(4), which provides:

Any other provision of KRS Chapters 610 to 645 to the contrary notwithstanding, if a child charged with a felony in which a firearm, whether functional or not, was used in the commission of the offense had attained the age of fourteen (14) years at the time of the commission of the alleged offense, he shall be transferred to the Circuit Court for trial as an adult if, following a preliminary hearing, the District Court finds probable cause to believe that the child committed a felony, that a firearm was used in the commission of that felony, and that the child was fourteen (14) years of age or older at the time of the commission of the alleged felony. If convicted in the Circuit Court, he shall be subject to the same penalties as an adult offender, except that until he reaches the age of eighteen (18) years, he shall be confined in a facility or program for juveniles or for youthful offenders, unless the provisions of KRS 635.025 apply or unless he is released pursuant to expiration of sentence or parole, andat age eighteen (18) he shall be returned to the sentencing Circuit Court for proceedings consistent with KRS 640.030(2).

With that statute as the backdrop for our review, we begin by examining Kent v.