T. L. Hunt, Inc. of Texas v. C. I. R., s. 76-1894
[…] (Footnote omitted.) 548 F.2d at 502-03.
We agree with the view of the Fourth Circuit that the excellent dissenting opinion of the Tax Court in Fairfax clearly establishes that 26 U.S.C. § 1563(a)(2)(A) makes no requirement with respect to the 80% test that each of the five or fewer stockholders own stock in the controlled corporations as a prerequisite to counting his stock in making up the 80% requirement. As stated by the Fairfax majority, § 1563(a)(2)(A) is a financial interest test, while § 1563(a)(2)(B) is a control test.
Section 1563(a)(2)(B) relating to the 50% test specifically contains a provision reading: "taking into account the stock ownership of each such person only to the extent such stock ownership is identical with respect to each such corporation." Such language or its equivalent is not contained in § 1563(a)(2)(A). Thus it is apparent that ...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Minnehaha Creek Watershed Dist. v. Hoffman
...be held invalid only if the administrative regulations are unreasonable or inconsistent with the statute.