T.L. v. F.M.
[…] Those procedures, in essence, authorize courts to issue ex parte orders for "the involuntary assessment and stabilization" of a respondent whenever a written petition sufficiently alleges that the respondent meets the criteria of section 397.675, and to order involuntary commitment in a hospital, licensed detoxification facility, or addictions-receiving facility "for a period of 5 days" in order to assess and stabilize the respondent. §§ 397.6811–.6822. The written petition instigating this involuntary assessment and stabilization procedure may be filed by any adult "who has direct personal knowledge of the respondent's substance abuse impairment." See § 397.6811(1). A court issuing an ex parte order under this procedure does not convene a hearing of any kind prior to or immediately after the order's issuance; the court is instead directed to "rely[ ] solely on the contents of the petition." See § 397.6815(2).