T.R. Helicopters LLC v. Bell Helicopter Textron Inc
[…] M/S Bremen, 407 U.S. at 15-18; Pee Dee Health Care, P.A., 509 F.3d at 213-14.

Here, Plaintiff contends that the forum selection clause is unreasonable because it contravenes a strong public policy of South Carolina. The basis of Plaintiff's contention lies in South Carolina Code section 15-7-120(A), which states:

Notwithstanding a provision in a contract requiring a cause of action arising under it to be brought in a location other than as provided in this title and the South Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure for a similar cause of action, the cause of action alternatively may be brought in the manner provided in this title and the South Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure for such causes of action.