T.R., In Interest of, No. 89-1487
[…] The child was put in foster care where she continues to reside.The mother appeals the removal order. She contends the juvenile court erred by ordering removal without hearing any evidence concerning the conditions in the mother's home or the suitability of the mother's care. The State responds that the removal was proper under Iowa Code section 232.78 because the mother had fled from Iowa and had thereby demonstrated she could not be trusted with the child's welfare.
I.
The initial question is whether the State is correct and the removal is justified under Iowa Code section 232.78. Section 232.78 provides in relevant part:
1. The juvenile court may enter an ex parte order directing a peace officer to take custody of a child before or after the filing of a petition under this chapter provided all of the following apply:
a. The person responsible for the care of the child is absent, or though present, was asked and refused to consent to the removal of the child and was informed of an intent to apply for an order under this section, or there is reasonable cause to believe that a request for consent would further endanger the child, or there is reasonable cause to believe that a request for consent will cause the parent, guardian, or legal custodian to take flight with the child.
b. It appears that the child's immediate...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
H.L.B.R., In Interest of, No. 96-2041
...required constitutional safeguards. See Meyer v. Nebraska, 262 U.S. 390, 399, 43 S.Ct. 625, 626, 67 L.Ed. 1042, 1045 (1923); In re T.R., 460 N.W.2d 873, 875 (Iowa App.1990).