T & V Assocs. v. Dir. of Health & Human Servs.
[…] In re Certified Questions, 506 Mich. at 337-338. The executive branch, however, through defendant the Director of the Department of Health and Human Services, acting under MCL 333.2253, continued issuing comparable orders unabated, similarly regulating many of the daily activities of Michigan residents, including their ability to operate their businesses.[2]

On March 19, 2021,[3] defendant issued an order entitled "Emergency Order under MCL 333.2253 - Gatherings and Face Mask Order" (the Order). The Order was effective from March 22, 2021 through April 19, 2021, and stated that the Order was issued because "the COVID-19 pandemic continues to constitute an epidemic in Michigan" and "that control of the epidemic is necessary to protect the public health and that it is necessary to restrict gatherings and establish procedures to be followed during the epidemic to ensure the continuation of essential public health services and enforcement of health laws." The Order also provided, in relevant part:

(b) Gatherings are prohibited at food service establishments, whether indoor or outdoor, unless:
* * *
(4) At establishments offering indoor dining: