T.W.I.W. Inc v. Rhudy
[…] I.

Rhudy contends that the implied warranty of habitability is in effect in this State and he had a right to abate the rent because T.W.I.W. did not supply reasonable heat for the rental unit.

This Court held in Barham v. Baca, 80 N.M. 502, 458 P.2d 228 (1969), that there is no implied warranty of habitability in New Mexico. However, the Legislature enacted the Uniform Owner-Resident Relations Act, by 1975 N.M. Laws, ch. 38, §§ 1-54 (§§ 47-8-1 to 47-8-51, N.M.S.A. 1978), which encompasses the issues presented on appeal. The section applicable to Rhudy's complaint of lack of heat is Section 47-8-20. That section provides:

A. The owner shall:

(1) substantially comply with requirements of the applicable minimum housing codes materially affecting health and safety;

(2) make repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a safe condition as provided by applicable law, and rules and regulations as provided in Section 23 [47-8-23 NMSA 1978] of the Uniform Owner-Resident Relations Act;

(3) keep common areas of the premises in a safe condition;

(4) maintain in good and safe working order and condition electrical, plumbing sanitary, heating, ventilating, air conditioning and and other facilities and appliances, including elevators, if any, supplied or required to be supplied by him;

(5) provide and maintain appropriate receptacles and conveniences for the removal of ashes, garbage, rubbish and other waste incidental to the occupancy of the dwelling unit and arrange for their removal from the appropriate receptacle and

(6) supply running water and a reasonable amount of hot water at all times and reasonable heat except where the building that includes thedwelling unit is not required by law to be equipped for that purpose, or the dwelling unit is so constructed that heat or hot water is generated by an installation within the exclusive control of the resident and supplied by a direct public utility connection.

B. If there exists a minimum housing code applicable to the premises, the owner's maximum duty under this section shall be determined by Paragraph (1) of Subsection A of this section. The obligations imposed by this section are not intended to change existing tort law in the state.

Under Subsection (B), if there exists a minimum housing code, the owner must at least substantially comply with it under Subsection (A)(1). We have not been directed to any applicable housing code by either of the parties, though it was stated at trial that there was no housing code in Eagle Nest.