T.W.I.W. Inc v. Rhudy
[…] We need not determine whether this is such a situation since there was not a sufficient development of the facts in the trial court to determine the applicability of the U.B.C. We therefore remand this question to the trial court to determine whether any housing codes or building codes apply to the premises involved here. If any code does apply, T.W.I.W. is required to substantially comply with it for purposes of the Uniform Owner-Resident Relations Act.

If no housing code or building code applies to the premises, T.W.I.W.'s obligations to Rhudy are set forth in Subsections 47-8-20(A)(2) through (6). Subsections (2) through (5) require the owner to provide certain minimum conditions in the dwelling. Subsection (6) requires the owner to "supply... reasonable heat except where the building that includes the dwelling unit is not required by law to be equipped for that purpose." (Emphasis added.)

The underlined language above may be reasonably interpreted to mean that unless there is a law requiring the owner to supply reasonable heat, the owner need not supply it.