Tackett v. Benefits Review Bd.
[…] The Board in the present case held that Hunter, not Pyle, applied to the case and concluded that petitioner failed to establish that her husband's lung cancer was a chronic lung disease. Because we believe that petitioner should have the opportunity to prove that her husband's lung cancer was a chronic lung disease, we reverse the Board's decision and remand to the Board for further proceedings in accordance with this opinion.

Section 921(c)(2) of the Act provides that "[i]f a deceased miner was employed for ten years or more in one or more coal mines and died from a respirable disease there shall be a rebuttable presumption that his death was due to pneumoconiosis." The implementing regulation provides as follows: