Tadlock v. McDonough
[…] Because the Veterans Court's jurisdiction to consider prejudicial error does not give it the right to make de novo findings of fact or otherwise resolve matters that are open to debate, we vacate the Veterans Court's determination that Howard L. Tadlock, Jr. ("Tadlock") is not entitled to presumptive service connection and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
Id. at § 1117(a)(2). The statute expressly requires the Secretary to "prescribe regulations to carry out this section," id. at § 1117(d)(1), including, inter alia, "[a] description of the illnesses for which compensation under this section may be paid," id. at § 1117(d)(2)(B).