Taft v. Agric. Bank of China Ltd.
[…] Id . [R]ather, the complaint's factual allegations must be enough to raise a right to relief above the speculative level, i.e. , enough to make the claim plausible.” Arista Records, LLC v. Doe 3 , 604 F.3d 110, 120 (2d Cir.2010) (quoting Twombly , 550 U.S. at 555, 570, 127 S.Ct. 1955 ) (internal quotation marks omitted) (emphasis in Arista Records ).

III. Discussion

Taft's whistleblower protection claim arises under a provision of the BSA, codified at 31 U.S.C. § 5328(a), which provides:

No financial institution or nonfinancial trade or business may discharge or otherwise discriminate against any employee with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because the employee (or any person acting pursuant to the request of the employee) provided information to the Secretary of the Treasury, the Attorney General, or any Federal supervisory agency regarding a possible violation of any provision of this subchapter or section 1956, 1957, or 1960 of title 18, or any regulation under any such provision, by the financial
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • Cambridge Capital LLC v. Ruby Has LLC
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Southern District of New York
    • 30 Septiembre 2021
    ... ... See EQT Infrastructure Ltd. v.