Tagle v. Regan
[…] We held that the Regulations were authorized because the nation had been "under a declaration of national emergency insofar as the Trading With the Enemy Act" since the Korean crisis in 1950 was declared to be a national emergency by President Truman. Accord, Nielsen v. Secretary of Treasury, 424 F.2d 833, 836-38 (D.C.Cir.1970); Sardino v. Federal Reserve Bank, 361 F.2d 106, 109-10 (2d Cir.), cert. denied, 385 U.S. 898, 87 S.Ct. 203, 17 L.Ed.2d 130 (1966).

Appellants, however, call attention to the subsequent history of section 5(b). On September 14, 1976 Congress enacted the National Emergencies Act, Pub.L.No.94-412, 90 Stat. 1255 (1976) (codified at 50 U.S.C. §§ 1601 et seq.), which terminated "(a)ll powers and authorities possessed by the President ... as a result of the existence of any declaration of national emergency ...." 50 U.S.C. § 1601(a).