Tagliati v. Nationwide Ins. Co.
[…] Federation of Jewish Agencies of Greater Philadelphia, 507 Pa. 166, 172, 489 A.2d 733, 736 (1985). With regard to such matters, our scope of review is plenary as it is with any review of questions of law. Davis v. Berwind Corp., 547 Pa. 260, 266, 690 A.2d 186, 189 (1997). We shall evaluate the decision of the trial court as well as Appellants' argument in accordance with these principles.

Appellants initially challenge the trial court's determination that thermography is not a reasonable and necessary medical expense. The Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law (MVFRL), 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1712(1) governs the provision of first party medical benefits and provides that:

An insurer issuing or delivering liability insurance policies covering any motor vehicle of the type required to be registered under this title... shall make available for purchase first party benefits with respect to injury arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as follows:
(1) Medical benefit.—Subject to the limitations of section 1797 (relating to customary charges for treatment), coverage to provide for reasonable and necessary medical treatment and rehabilitative services, including but not limited to, hospital, dental, surgical, psychiatric, psychological, osteopathic, ambulance, chiropractic, licensed physical therapy, nursing services, vocational rehabilitation and occupational therapy, speech pathology and audiology, optometric services, medications, medical supplies and prosthetic devices, all without limitation as to time, provided that, within 18 months from the date of the accident causing injury, it is ascertainable with reasonable medical probability that further expenses may be incurred as a result of the injury. Benefits under this paragraph may include any nonmedical remedial care and treatment rendered in accordance with a recognized religious method of healing.

75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1712(1).

The instant dispute turns on whether the thermography rendered to Appellants constitutes reasonable and necessary medical treatment so as to be compensable under section 1712(1).