Tagliavia v. Barton Malow Co.
[…] If the employee worked less than 39 weeks in the employment in which the employee was injured, the average weekly wage shall be based upon the total wages earned by the employee divided by the total number of weeks actually worked. For purposes of this subsection, only those weeks in which work is performed shall be considered in computing the total wages earned and the number of weeks actually worked.

As part of its opinion in this matter, the appellate commission incorporated and applied the reasoning from one of its previous decisions, Dolliver v. RPI, Inc., 1988 WCACO 206, 222-223:

Subsection 418.371(3) of the Act does allow dropping of weeks in which no work is performed in doing its dividing of total wages earned by total number of weeks actually worked; "For purposes of this subsection, only those weeks in which work is performed shall be considered in computing the total wages earned and the number of weeks actually worked." The subsection does not provide, though, that only those weeks in which work is performed all week shall be considered in computing the total wages earned and the number of weeks actually worked.

It could well be that an employee is injured during the second week on the job, and misses a day each week thereafter because of the injury's residual effects. The Act does not provide that all weeks but the first on the job then be dropped in computing average weekly wage under the provisions of its subsection 418.371(3).

Only subsection 418.371(4) addresses the question of partial weeks worked:

"If an employee sustains a compensable injury before completing his or her first work week, the average weekly wage shall be calculated by determining the number of hours of work per week contracted for by that employee multiplied by the employee's hourly rate, or the weekly salary contracted for by the employee."

See Verkeyn v Revere Mold & Engineering, 1988 [WCACO 142.]

It is subsection 418.371(6) of the Act which plaintiff wishes used to calculate average weekly wage. However, it must be borne in mind that the provisions of that subsection are to be applied only if there are special circumstances.