Tagore v. United States
[…] The letter asserted that kirpans are less dangerous than scissors, box cutters, or other objects that are regularly brought into federal buildings. Narvaez forwarded Tagore's request for a security waiver to Micralyn Baker–Jones (“Baker–Jones”), an IRS labor specialist. After discussing the issue with Baker–Jones, Narvaez placed Tagore on an interim Flexiplace arrangement so she could work at home until the matter was resolved.

The Federal Protective Service (FPS) advised Baker–Jones that 18 U.S.C. § 930(a) proscribes the knowing possession of “a firearm or other dangerous weapon in a Federal facility,” and that the term “dangerous weapon” is defined by § 930(g)(2) as “a weapon, device, instrument, material, or substance, animate or inanimate, that is used for, or is readily capable of, causing death or serious bodily injury, except that such term does not include a pocket knife with a blade of less than 2 1/2 inches in length.” FPS determined that Tagore's kirpan qualified as a “dangerous weapon” due to its 3–inch blade. The FPS also decided that Tagore's kirpan did not fall within any of the statutory exemptions.