Tahfs v. Proctor
[…] On October 25, 1999, the Wayne County Third Circuit Court issued separate ex parte PPOs for William and Miranda Proctor against Tahfs. In response, Tahfs filed a complaint in federal district court on January 26, 2000, alleging, in effect, corrupt complicity between the Proctors and unnamed personnel of the Wayne County Circuit Court to deprive Tahfs of her constitutional rights, as more fully detailed below.

Under Michigan law, a respondent has the right to bring a motion to rescind a PPO within 14 days of being served with notice or receiving actual notice of the PPO, Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2950(13), and "the court shall schedule a hearing on the motion to modify or rescind the ex parte personal protection order within 14 days after the filing of the motion to modify or rescind." Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2950(14).