Tahtinen v. MSI Ins. Co., 83-954
[…] The court of appeals held that the reducing clause was invalid: "sec. 631.43(1) must be read together with sec. 632.32(3) to permit the stacking of uninsured motorist insurance coverages." Id. at 26, 300 N.W.2d 875. Section 632.32(3) is cited in full below. 3

These cases clearly demonstrate that the validity of reducing clauses in uninsured motorist coverage is controlled by legislative mandate, not by public policy considerations. Therefore, the issue before this court involves the proper construction of sec. 631.43(1), Stats., which provides:

"631.43 Other insurance provisions. (1) GENERAL. When 2 or more policies promise to indemnify an insured against the same loss, no 'other insurance' provisions of the policy may reduce the aggregate protection of the insured below the lesser of the actual insured loss suffered by the insured or the total indemnification promised by the policies if there were no 'other insurance' provisions. The policies may by their terms define the extent to which each is primary and each excess, but if the policies contain inconsistent terms on that point, the insurers shall be jointly and severally liable to the insured on any coverage where the terms are inconsistent, each to the full amount of coverage it provided. Settlement among the insurers shall not alter any rights of the insured."

Specifically we must decide whether sec. 631.43(1) prohibits insurance companies that issue multiple policies of uninsured motorist coverage to a single insured from including "other insurance in the company" reducing clauses in order to prohibit stacking of coverages.