Tak v. Sd Unemployment Ins. Div., 24343.
[…] Streeter v. Canton School Dist., 2004 SD 30, ¶ 14, 677 N.W.2d 221, 225. Whether an individual is an employee or an independent contractor raises a mixed question of law and fact; as such, it is "fully reviewable by this Court." Egemo v. Flores, 470 N.W.2d 817, 820 (S.D.1991) (citing Appeal of Hendrickson's Health Care Service, 462 N.W.2d 655, 658 (S.D. 1990)). We give no deference to the decision of either the ALJ or the circuit court. Midland Atlas Co., Inc. v. South Dakota Dep't of Labor, 538 N.W.2d 232, 235 (S.D. 1995).

DECISION

[¶ 9.] Resolution of this appeal is controlled by SDCL 61-1-11. That statute provides:

Service performed by an individual for wages is employment subject to this title unless and until it is shown to the satisfaction of the Department of Labor that:

(1) The individual has been and will continue to be free from control or direction over the performance of the service, both under his contract of service and in fact; and

(2) The individual is customarily engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession, or business.

SDCL 61-1-11. The burden initially lies with Division to prove that Dillman provided services to TAK for wages. Midland Atlas Co. Inc., 538 N.W.2d at 235. Wages are defined by SDCL 61-1-1(17) as: "all remuneration paid for services, including commissions and bonuses."