Taliaferro v. Shahsavari
[…] The doctor insists that the trial court admitted to the absence of a lawful reason to grant a new trial. Taliaferro counters that the trial court did not err by granting the motion for a new trial because even if an individual error was insufficient to require a new trial, the cumulative effect of all of the errors resulted in an unfair trial.

¶ 13 The right of a party to a fair trial is preserved by 12 O.S.2001 § 651 which provides in pertinent part:

A. A new trial is a reexamination in the same court, of an issue of fact or of law or both, after a verdict by a jury, the approval of the report of a referee, or a decision by the court. The former verdict, report, or decision shall be vacated, and a new trial granted, on the application of the party aggrieved, for any of the following causes, affecting materially the substantial rights of the party:

1. Irregularity in the proceedings of the court, jury, referee, or prevailing party, or any order of the court or referee, or abuse of discretion, by which the party was prevented from having a fair trial. . . .

When a party is prevented from having a fair trial as a result of an error which materially affects the substantial rights of the party, a new trial is required.4 Reversible error has been held to be an error that creates a probability of change in the outcome of the lawsuit.5