Talk Am., Inc. v. Mich. Bell Tel. Co.
[…] P. 9.

(3) Third, says the FCC, it is technically feasible to provide access to the particular entrance facilities at issue in these cases—a point AT&T does not dispute. P. 10.

(c) Contrary to AT&T's arguments, the FCC's interpretation is not "plainly erroneous or inconsistent with the regulation[s]. " Auer v. Robbins, 519 U. S. 452, 461. First, it is perfectly sensible to read the FCC's regulations to include entrance facilities as part of incumbent LECs' networks. Second, the FCC's views do not conflict with 47 CFR §51.5's definition of interconnection as "the linking of two networks for the mutual exchange of traffic[, but not] the transport and termination of traffic." Pp. 10—12.

(d) Nor is there any other "reason to suspect that the [FCC's] interpretation does not reflect the agency's fair and considered judgment on the matter in question."