Talley v. Mathews, s. 75-2255
[…] The Secretary administers only those black lung claims over which the federal government assumes sole responsibility for the payment of benefits. The following statutory sections, read in conjunction, define such claims in terms of when they must be filed:

30 U.S.C. § 924(a)(1): "No claim for benefits under this part (Sub ch. IV, part B) on account of total disability of a miner shall be considered unless it is filed on or before December 31, 1973 . . . ." (emphasis added).

30 U.S.C. § 924(b): "No benefits shall be paid under this part (Sub ch. IV, part B) after December 31, 1973, if the claim therefor was filed after June 30, 1973." (emphasis added).