Tallman v. Hinton
[…] ("Hinton"). Following the trial court's grant of Hinton's motion for summary judgment, Tallman brought this appeal.

1. Tallman contends the court erred in granting summary judgment to Hinton because Hinton's notice did not conform substantially to the notice required by OCGA § 16-9-20(a)(2)(B).

Hinton counters that Tallman's argument places form over substance and that the notice substantially complied with the statute.

OCGA § 16-9-20(a)(2)(B) requires that the notice describe the check number, date, check amount, name of bank drawn upon, name of the payee and the words "(has) ... been dishonored." The statute further provides, "Pursuant to Georgia law, you have ten days from receipt of this notice to tender payment of the total amount of the instrument(s) plus the applicable service charge(s) of $_______, the total amount due being ___ dollars and ___ cents. Unless this amount is paid in full within the specified time above, a presumption in law arises that you delivered the instrument(s) with the intent to defraud and the dishonored instrument(s) and all other available information relating to this incident may be submitted to the magistrate for the issuance of a criminal warrant or citation or to the district attorney or solicitor for criminal prosecution." OCGA § 16-9-20(a)(2)(B).

Hinton's notice letter consisted of the following: "Dear Kelly Tallman, Your check in the amount of $41.95 was returned to us by the bank because of refer to maker.