Talsky v. Department of Registration and Ed., 48997
[…] On review, the circuit court reversed the Department's decision on the basis that the restrictions on advertising contained in section 16(13) of the Medical Practice Act were overly broad and impermissibly restricted freedom of speech in contravention of the first amendment to the United States Constitution. The Department appeals directly to this court pursuant to our Rule 302(a). 58 Ill.2d R. 302(a).
At the conclusion of an administrative hearing before the Medical Examining Committee of the Department of Registration and Education, the plaintiff was found to have violated section 16(4) of the Medical Practice Act for "(e) ngaging in dishonorable, unethical or unprofessional conduct of a character likely to deceive, defraud or harm the public" as well as section 16(13) of the Act, which prohibits advertising.