Talus Corp. v. Browne, Civ. No. 91-0167-P.
[…] Sparkowich v. American Steamship Owner's Mutual Protection and Indemnity Association, 687 F.Supp. 695, 698 (D.Me. 1988) (quoting in part Omni Capitol International v. Rudolf Wolff & Co., Ltd., 484 U.S. 97, 108 S.Ct. 404, 98 L.Ed.2d 415 (1987)).

This Court also noted that "the only situation in which the assertion of nondiversity personal jurisdiction is not governed by the local long-arm statute occurs when Congress has specifically authorized statutory nationwide service of process." Id. Service of process for patent infringement acts is covered under 28 U.S.C. section 1694, which states that:

In a patent infringement action commenced in a district where the defendant is not a resident but has a regular and established place of business, service of process, summons or subpoena upon such defendant may be made upon his agent or agents conducting such business.

Courts have interpreted the statute's standard of a "regular and established place of business." See, e.g., Shelton v.