Tampa Bay Associates, Ltd., Matter of, 88-1517
[…] On appeal to this court, Tampa Bay argues that its foreclosure on the Worthington apartments during the pendency of bankruptcy proceedings does not operate to waive its right to a recourse unsecured claim under section 1111(b)(1)(A) of the Bankruptcy Code. According to Tampa Bay, because section 1111(b) provides only two express exceptions to the recourse status afforded to otherwise nonrecourse creditors, and a foreclosure sale is not a stated exception, Tampa Bay is allowed a recourse unsecured claim against the Debtor under section 1111(b).

II

Section 1111(b) reads in relevant part as follows:

(1)(A) A claim secured by a lien on a property of the estate shall be allowed or disallowed under section 502 of this title [11 U.S.C. Sec. 502] the same as if the holder of such claim had recourse against the debtor on account of such claim, whether or not such holder has such recourse, unless:

....

(ii) such holder does not have such recourse and such property is sold under section 363 of this title [11 U.S.C. Sec. 363] or is to be sold under the plan.

(Emphasis added.) 1

Section 1111(b) establishes the general rule, with exceptions, that a claim in a Chapter 11 case secured by a lien on property of the bankrupt estate is to be allowed against the debtor, as if the claimant had recourse against the debtor, whether or not by contract or under applicable state law the creditor had that recourse. The section was enacted by Congress to cure the harsh result of Great National Life Ins. Co. v.