Tampa Motel Management Co. v. Stratton of Florida, Inc.
[…] See Davis Metals, supra. By negotiating and signing within the geographic boundaries of Georgia an agreement which provided the protection of the laws of Georgia to the parties, appellant Roberts established a sufficient "minimum contact" with the State of Georgia to enable the courts of this state to exercise personal jurisdiction over him.

2. "[V]enue means the place of trial." Williams v. Fuller, supra, 244 Ga. at 849, 262 S.E.2d 135. When personal jurisdiction of a nonresident is acquired under the provisions of the Long Arm Statute (OCGA § 9-10-91), venue as to the nonresident is determined by OCGA § 9-10-93, which states that "[v]enue in cases under this article shall lie in any county wherein the business was transacted...." Thus, venue as to nonresident Roberts, due to his transaction of business in Fulton County, was in Fulton County. See Gowdey v. Rem Assoc., 176 Ga.App. 83(2), 335 S.E.2d 309 (1985).