Tang v. U.S. Atty. Gen.
[…] Her hearing was eventually reset for November 13, 2006. According to local rules, Tang was to file her supporting documents at least 22 days before her hearing. She had over seven months to file her documents, and she did file several documents in August 2006.4 Tang has not shown good cause for missing the deadline.

We conclude that the IJ's decision to exclude evidence offered for submission after a court-ordered filing deadline is discretionary. The governing regulations provide the IJ with administrative control over the removal hearing. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.31(c). The IJ "may set and extend time limits for the filing of applications and related documents and responses thereto, if any. If an application...

To continue reading

Request your trial
142 cases
  • John Doe I v. Nestle
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Central District of California
    • 8 September 2010