Tapper v. State Employment Sec. Dept.
[…] The Department argues that the Commissioner is the final authority on findings of fact regarding disputes over unemployment compensation and therefore appropriately modified the ALJ's findings.

The WAPA describes the procedures by which subject agencies are to conduct internal review of the adjudicative decisions of lower officials. RCW 34.05.464(4) states, in part:

(4) The officer reviewing the initial order (including the agency head reviewing an initial order) is, for the purposes of this chapter, termed the reviewing officer. The reviewing officer shall exercise all the decision-making power that the reviewing officer would have had to decide and enter the final order had the reviewing officer presided over the hearing,.... In reviewing findings of fact by presiding officers, the reviewing officers shall give due regard to the presiding officer's opportunity to observe the witnesses.

(Italics ours.) Under RCW 50.32.080, the Commissioner has the power to review ALJ decisions and is the final authority for Departmental determinations as regards unemployment compensation. He or she is therefore a ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
493 cases
  • Seattle v.