Taproot Admin. Servs., Inc. v. Comm'r
[…] Treas. Reg. § 1.1361–1(e)(1). Taproot further supported this conclusion by citing Revenue Ruling 66–266, 1966–2 C.B. 356, and I.R.S. Priv. Ltr. Rul. 86–05–028 (Nov. 4, 1985) for the propositions that S corporation stock held in a custodial account for a disabled person or by a custodian under the Uniform Gifts to Minors Act, respectively, should be treated as held by the disabled person or child individually.

In the alternative, Taproot argued that a Roth IRA should be classified as a grantor trust, which qualifies as an eligible S corporation shareholder. Specifically, § 1361(c)(2)(A)(i) extends shareholder eligibility to any grantor trust 7 “all of which is treated ... as owned by an individual who is a citizen or resident of the United States.”