Tarbox v. Zoning Bd. of Review of Jamestown
[…] The plaintiffs also claim that the act contains a provision that explicitly authorizes an appeal to this Court from a Superior Court ruling on a request for reasonable litigation expenses. Finally, plaintiffs note that this Court recently entertained an appeal from the denial of relief under the act in Campbell v. Tiverton Zoning Board, 15 A.3d 1015 (R.I.2011).8

With respect to the act, plaintiffs argue that an appeal to this Court is authorized by § 42–92–5 of the act, which provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny party dissatisfied with the fee determination by the adjudicatory officer

may appeal to the court having jurisdiction to review the merits of the underlying decision of the agency adversary adjudication.”9 (Emphasis added.) Clearly, § 42–92–5 references an appeal from a determination by the “adjudicatory officer,” and not a justice of the Superior Court.