Target Stores v. Labor and Industry Review Com'n
[…] undergoing treatment--would [217 Wis.2d 9] not have posed an undue hardship on Target.

DISCUSSION

The complainant in a handicap discrimination case must show that: (1) he or she is handicapped within the meaning of the WFEA, 5 and that (2) the employer took one of the enumerated actions 6 on the basis of handicap. See Racine Unified School Dist. v. LIRC, 164 Wis.2d 567, 594, 476 N.W.2d 707, 717 (Ct.App.1991). The employer then has the burden of proving a defense under § 111.34, STATS. See id. Under § 111.34(2)(a) it is not a violation of the WFEA to take an employment action based on an individual's handicap "if the handicap is reasonably related to the individual's ability to adequately undertake the job-related responsibilities of that individual's employment....." However, if an employer refuses to reasonably accommodate an employee's (or prospective employee's) handicap and is unable to demonstrate that the accommodation would pose a hardship, then the employer violates the WFEA. Section 111.34(1)(b).