Tarnowsky v. Socci
[…] First, the very phrase "actionable harm" suggests that knowledge of the identity of the tortfeasor is one of its elements. The defendant makes no claim that an injury is "actionable," i.e., that an action may be brought, when a specific defendant has not been identified.6 See Lagassey v. State, supra, 268 Conn. at 743, 846 A.2d 831 ("the limitation period in § 52-584 does not begin to run until a plaintiff has knowledge or in the exercise of reasonable care should have had knowledge of sufficient facts to bring a cause of action against a defendant").

We note that General Statutes § 52-45a provides that "[c]ivil actions shall be commenced by legal process consisting of a writ of summons or attachment, describing the parties ...." (Emphasis added.) Unlike some jurisdictions, Connecticut has no statutory provision for suing an unidentified "John Doe" defendant.7 In any event, a plaintiff who has incurred...

To continue reading

Request your trial
68 cases
  • Harrington v. Costello
    • United States