Tarrant Reg'l Water Dist. v. Herrmann
[…] For the most part, the Compact granted control over the water in these subbasins to the States in which each subbasin is located.2 The remaining subbasin, subbasin 5, instead requires that water be allowed to flow to Louisiana through the main stem of the River at certain minimum levels, assuring Louisiana an allocation of the River's waters and solving its flowthrough problem.

The provision of the Compact central to the present dispute is § 5.05 (b)(1), which sets the following allocation during times of normal flow:

"(1) The Signatory States shall have equal rights to the use of runoff originating in subbasin 5 and undesignated water flowing into subbasin 5, so long as the flow of the Red River at the Arkansas–Louisiana state boundary is 3,000 cubic feet per second [hereinafter CFS] or more, provided no state is entitled to more than 25 percent of the water in excess of 3,000 [CFS]."3 Id., at 25.

In these normal circumstances (i.e., when flows at the Arkansas–Louisiana border are above 3,000 CFS), this provision and its interpretive comment make clear that "all states are free to use whatever amount of water they can put to beneficial use." Comment on Art.