Tarrify Props., LLC v. Cuyahoga Cnty.
[…] The County Treasurer and the County are in privity.

The third element—whether the issue could have been litigated in the earlier foreclosure action—is also satisfied. Although it is unclear if Plaintiffs could have raised their constitutional claims in the foreclosure proceedings, they could have raised them on appeal. Ohio Revised Code § 323.79 provides that any party "aggrieved in any of the proceedings of the county board of revision . . . may file an appeal in the court of common pleas pursuant to Chapters 2505. and 2506. of the Revised Code." On appeal, the court of common pleas proceeds "de novo and may include issues raised or adjudicated in the proceedings before the county board of revision, as well as other issues that are raised for the first time on appeal."40 "Res judicata applies to administrative actions, where a partyhas