Tash v. Rogers ex rel. E.R.
[…] Chris M. Pratt, Palmetto, for Appellant.

No appearance for Appellee.

B.L. Thomas, C.J.

Aron Tash appeals a final judgment granting a permanent injunction for protection against repeat violence in favor of Appellee, Aaron Rogers, and his daughter, E.R. We reverse.

Rogers is married to Appellant's ex-wife, and the record demonstrates the discordant relationship between the two men and their families; however, the record does not support a finding that Appellant committed two incidents of violence against Rogers, E.R., or another member of their immediate family within the meaning of section 784.046(1)(b), Florida Statutes (2017). "Violence" is defined as "any assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping, or false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death ...." § 784.046(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2017). "Repeat violence" is defined as "two incidents of violence or stalking committed by the respondent, one of which must have been within 6 months of the filing of the petition, which are directed against the petitioner or the petitioner's immediate family member." § 784.046(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2017).

As we have previously held, "[c]ompetent, substantial evidence must support the trial court's finding that two incidents of repeat violence occurred." Russell v. Doughty , 28 So.3d 169, 170 (Fla. 1st DCA 2010) (citing Shocki v.