Tate Farm Fire & Cas. Co. v. Allied & Assocs.
[…] State Farm also alleges that Derwin Sykes brought fraudulent claimants to Allied and Lappin, Derwin Sykes testified under oath that he furnished Allied's business cards to potential claimants, and Lappin paid Sykes a “commission” for claimants who engaged Allied. State Farm alleges that Allied's and Lappin's conduct violated Michigan's anti-solicitation statute, Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.1226(1) (“An adjuster for an insured shall not employ a person to aid ... in soliciting or adjusting a loss and shall not offer or pay a fee, commission ....”).

It appears that the heart of the plaintiff's case, at least at the pleading stage, comes from testimony by a witness described only as Derwin Sykes's former girlfriend.