Tate-Jesurum v. State
[…] Id. at 542, 712 S.E.2d 850.

Nothing in Duvall suggests that the Court intended to create a judicial exception to both statutory and common law regarding the required elements of a charging instrument. Indeed, "criminal intent is an essential element of every crime where criminal negligence is not involved." (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Wright v. State , 365 Ga. App. 288, 290 (1), 878 S.E.2d 137 (2022) ; see OCGA § 16-2-1 (a) (defining a "crime" as "a violation of a statute of this state in which there is a joint operation of an act or omission to act and intention or criminal negligence.").