Tate v. Farmland Industries
[…] II.

Subchapter III of the Commercial Motor Vehicle Safety Act, entitled "Safety Regulation," 49 U.S.C. 31131-31148, authorizes the Secretary of Transportation to prescribe "minimum safety standards" to ensure "the physical condition of operators of commercial motor vehicles is adequate to enable them to operate the vehicles safely." Id. 31136(a)(3). To that end, Department of Transportation (DOT) regulations dictate that "[a] person shall not drive a commercial motor vehicle unless he is physically qualified to do so . . . ." 49 C.F.R. 391.41(a). Among other things, a person is physically qualified to drive a CMV if that person "[h]as no established medical history or clinical diagnosis of . . . any . . . condition which is likely to cause loss of consciousness or any loss of ability to control a commercial motor vehicle." Id. 391.41(b)(8).