Tate v. State
[…] (C. 12 (emphasis added).)

The circuit court instructed the jury that, to convict Tate of burglary, it must find that Tate "knowingly and unlawfully entered or remained unlawfully in the dwelling of Theresa Monk with intent to commit a crime therein, to-wit, theft of property in the fourth degree." (R. 281.)2

Fourth-degree theft of property is a violation of § 13A-8-5(a), Ala. Code 1975, which provides:

"The theft of property which does not exceed five hundred dollars ($500) in value and which is not taken from the person of another constitutes theft of property in the fourth degree."

Section 13A-8-2(a), Ala. Code 1975, defines "theft of property" as: "(a) A person commits the crime of theft of property if he or she: (1) Knowingly obtains or exerts unauthorized control over the property of another, with intent to deprive the owner of his or her property."