Tatge v. Chambers & Owen, Inc.
[…] The provisions of the Wisconsin Constitution initially declared the public policies of this state. Each time the constitution is amended, that also is an expression of public policy. In addition, public policy is regularly adopted and promulgated in the form of legislation.

Id. at 573, 335 N.W.2d at 840 (emphasis added; citation omitted).

Tatge argues that he was wrongfully discharged under Brockmeyer because his termination for failing to sign the non-compete agreement was contrary to the public policy set forth in § 103.465, STATS. This statute provides:

A covenant by an assistant, servant or agent not to compete with his or her employer or principal during the term of the employment or agency, or thereafter, within a specified territory and during a specified time is lawful and enforceable only if the restrictions imposed are reasonably necessary for the protection of the employer or principal. Any such restrictive covenant imposing an unreasonable restraint is illegal, void and unenforceable even as to so much of the covenant or performance as would be a reasonable restraint.

We agree that § 103.465, STATS., is an expression of public policy.