Tauscher v. Acuity, A Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] APPEAL from an order of the circuit court for La Crosse County Cir. Ct. No. 2021CV172: GLORIA L. DOYLE, Judge. Reversed.

Before Kloppenburg, Fitzpatrick, and Graham, JJ.

1

GRAHAM, J.

¶1 Michelle Tauscher appeals a circuit court order that granted summary judgment in favor of Acuity, A Mutual Insurance Company, and dismissed Tauscher's negligence claim, which sought damages for injuries she sustained on property Acuity insured. We reject Acuity's argument that Tauscher's negligence claim is time barred by the statute of repose found in Wis.Stat. § 893.89 (2019-20).[1] That statute does not apply because Acuity has not shown that Tauscher's claim arises out of "any deficiency or defect in the design, land surveying, planning, supervision or observation of construction of, the construction of, or the furnishing of materials for, [an] improvement to real property." See § 893.89(2). We also reject Acuity's arguments that Tauscher's negligence claim fails as a matter of law for other reasons. Accordingly, we reverse the circuit court's summary judgment order.

BACKGROUND