Tauscher v. Acuity, A Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] ¶13 The statute's seven-year "exposure period" begins to run the date of an improvement's "substantial completion." Wis.Stat. § 893.89(1), (2). An improvement is "substantially completed" when, among other things, it is occupied for its intended purpose. Holy Family Catholic Congregation v. Stubenrauch Assoc., Inc., 136 Wis.2d 515, 523, 402 N.W.2d 382 (Ct. App. 1987). Here, the parties agree that the front walk and step were substantially

7

completed decades ago, that they have remained unchanged for decades, and that they have not fallen into disrepair.

¶14 The text of Wis.Stat. § 893.89 distinguishes between different types of claims that relate to improvements in real property. Claims that "arise out of any deficiency or defect in the design, land surveying, planning, supervision or observation of construction of, the construction of, or the furnishing of materials for, [an] improvement to real property" are subject to the statute of repose.[6] Such claims are time barred if they are commenced more than seven years after substantial completion of the improvement. See § 893.89(1)-(2).