Tauscher v. Acuity, A Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] See Rosario, 304 Wis.2d 713. Finally, the circuit court concluded that, even if the statute of repose does not bar Tauscher's negligence claim, her claim should be dismissed for other reasons discussed in greater detail below. Tauscher appeals.

DISCUSSION

¶9 This case comes to us on appeal of the circuit court's grant of a motion for summary judgment. We review the circuit court's decision de novo, "employing the same methodology as the circuit court." Palisades Collection LLC v. Kalal, 2010 WI.App. 38, ¶9, 324 Wis.2d 180, 781 N.W.2d 503. Pursuant to Wis.Stat. § 802.08(2), summary judgment shall be granted "if the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." In conducting this analysis, "[w]e view the summary judgment materials in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party." Smaxwell v. Bayard, 2004 WI 101, ¶12, 274 Wis.2d 278, 682 N.W.2d 923. Summary judgment should not be granted in a

5