Tax Appeal of Atchison Cablevision L.P., Matter of
[…] Cablevision asserts that BOTA's final order should be afforded minimal deference due to the fact that a different panel reached an opposite conclusion and the earlier order was reversed solely as a result of the change in the composition of the board. We make our required review cognizant of the above authorities and arguments.

Arguments and authorities.

We first set forth the statutory provisions and administrative regulations involved in this controversy. The obligation for payment of sales tax by Cablevision was set forth in K.S.A.1996 Supp. 79-3603, which provides:

"For the privilege of engaging in the business of selling tangible personal property at retail in this state or rendering or furnishing any of the services taxable under this act, there is hereby levied and there shall be collected and paid a tax at the rate of 4.9%:

....

"(k) the gross receipts from cable, community antennae and other subscriber radio and television services."

The statutory definition of gross receipts is set forth in K.S.A.1996 Supp. 79-3602(h), which reads: