Tax Appeal of Logan and Associates, Matter of
[…] In addition, SDCL 10-4-2.1, which was enacted by the 1978 Legislature, provides: "Buildings and improvements on leased sites are classified for tax purposes and are taxed as real property." 2

Appellant contends that the machinery and equipment in issue are improvements or fixtures under SDCL 10-4-2 and SDCL 10-4-2.1.