Tay v. Green
[…] We apply our prior holdings and again reject Petitioner's repeated arguments.

¶7 The federal law prohibiting unlicensed money transmitting businesses does not preempt SQ 818, 18 U.S.C. § 1960 penalizes "[w]hoever knowingly conducts, manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or part of an unlicensed money transmitting business." The statute references 31 U.S.C. § 5330 (2018 & Supp. 2020), which defines "money transmitting business" as follows:

any business other than the United States Postal Service which-