Taylor Made Software, Inc. v. Cuccinelli
[…] To secure a H-1B visa, an employer first submits to the Department of Labor ("DOL") a Labor Condition Application ("LCA"), which identifies the specialty occupation at issue and certifies that the company will comply with the requirements of the H-1B program. 8 U.S.C. § 1182(n)(1). Then, once the DOL has certified the LCA, the employer submits it (together with a Form I-129 petition) to USCIS. 8 C.F.R. § 214.2(h)(4)(i)(B). USCIS ultimately determines whether a position counts as a specialty occupation, see 20 C.F.R. § 655.715, and the employer bears the burden of convincing the agency that the position so qualifies and the applicant is otherwise eligible for a visa, see 8 U.S.C. § 1361 ("Whenever any person makes application for a visa or any other document required for entry, ... the burden of proof shall be upon such person to establish that he is eligible to receive such visa.").