Taylor Properties, Inc. v. Union County, 20157
[…] ¶13 SDCL 11-2-30 outlines the procedure followed after a petition for rezoning has been filed:

The board of county commissioners shall thereafter by resolution or ordinance, as appropriate, either adopt or reject such amendment, supplement, change, modification or repeal, and if it is adopted by the board of county commissioners, a summary of the same shall be prepared by the county planning commission, reviewed by the state's attorney, and published once in the official newspaper in such county and take effect on the twentieth day after its publication. The provisions of § 11-2-22 shall be applicable hereto.

In turn, SDCL 11-2-22 provides:

The county comprehensive plan or any adjunct thereto may be referred to a vote of the qualified voters of the county pursuant to §§ 7-18A-15 to 7-18A-24, inclusive. The effective date of a county comprehensive plan or adjunct thereto on which a referendum is to be held shall be suspended by the filing of a referendum petition until the referendum process is completed. However, when a comprehensive plan or adjunct thereto is referred to a referendum vote, no land uses that are inconsistent with the county comprehensive plan or adjunct thereto may be established between the time of adoption of the plan by the county commission, as provided in § 11-2-20, and the time of the referendum vote. (Emphasis added.)

SDCL 7-18A-15.1 provides a statutory distinction between legislative and administrative acts and which may be referred to a public vote:

Any legislative decision of a board of county commissioners is subject to the referendum process.