Taylor Sch. Dist. v. Rhatigan, Docket No. 326128.
[…] See Van Buren Co. Ed. Ass'n, 309 Mich.App. at 640, 872 N.W.2d 710. PERA also reflects the Legislature's intent to make sure that public employees are protected against unfair labor practices by public employers and unions. Id. Engaging in conduct prohibited by PERA is an unfair labor practice under MCL 423.216, and it is remedied by MERC in accordance with PERA. Ranta v. Eaton Rapids Pub. Sch. Bd. of Ed., 271 Mich.App. 261, 266, 721 N.W.2d 806 (2006). A charging party bears the burden of proving an unfair labor practice. Mount Pleasant Pub. Sch., 302 Mich.App. at 614, 840 N.W.2d 750.

Section 9 of PERA, MCL 423.209, provides certain rights for public employees with respect to labor organizations. Before the adoption of 2012 PA 349, § 9 provided, in pertinent part:

It shall be lawful for public employees to organize together or to form, join or assist in labor organizations, to engage in lawful concerted activities for the purpose of collective negotiation or bargaining or other mutual aid and protection, or to negotiate or bargain collectively with their public employers through representatives of their own free choice. [ MCL 423.209, as enacted by 1965 PA 379.]

2012 PA 349 amended § 9 to provide, in pertinent part:

(1) Public employees may do any of the following:
(a) Organize together or form, join, or assist in labor organizations; engage in lawful concerted activities for the purpose of collective negotiation or bargaining or other mutual aid and protection; or negotiate or bargain collectively with their public employers through representatives of their own free choice.
(b) Refrain from any or all of the activities identified in subdivision (a).
(2) No person shall by force, intimidation, or unlawful threats compel or attempt to compel any public employee to do any of the following: