Taylor v. Barnhart, 04-1132.
[…] Dep't of Natural Res., 105 F.3d 434, 436 (8th Cir.1997) (alteration in original) (quoting Allied Chem. Corp. v. Daiflon, Inc., 449 U.S. 33, 35, 101 S.Ct. 188, 66 L.Ed.2d 193 (1980) (per curiam)).

Taylor argues that the SSA has a clear duty to pay her benefits under the Social Security Act. Taylor acknowledges that an alien who is not a "qualified alien" within the meaning of 8 U.S.C. § 1641 generally is ineligible to receive any federal public benefits. 8 U.S.C. § 1611(a). Taylor observes, however, that this general rule "shall not apply ... to any benefit if nonpayment of such benefit would contravene an international agreement described in section 233 of the Social Security Act." 8 U.S.C. § 1611(b)(2).