Taylor v. Barnhart, 04-1132.
[…] Such an agreement is not a treaty ratified by the United States Senate, pursuant to Article II, Section 2 of the Constitution. Rather, the Act provides that such an agreement shall become effective on the date specified in the agreement, provided that the date occurs a sufficient period of time after the President transmits the agreement to the Congress, and neither House of Congress has adopted a resolution disapproving the agreement. 42 U.S.C. § 433(e)(2); but see INS v. Chadha, 462 U.S. 919, 103 S.Ct. 2764, 77 L.Ed.2d 317 (1983). The declared purpose of these agreements is to establish "entitlement to and the amount of ... benefits based on a combination of an individual's periods of coverage under the [United States] social security system ... and the social security system of such foreign country." 42 U.S.C. § 433(a).

In 1984, the United States entered into the Agreement on Social Security with the United Kingdom.