Taylor v. Com., Record No. 2322-97-2.
[…] She contended that Moore had a legal right to take the child because no custody order was in effect and that, because Moore was not guilty of abduction, she could not be guilty as a principal in the second degree. The court denied the motion and convicted appellant of abduction, expressly noting her culpability as a principal in the second degree.3 The court also convicted appellant of assault and battery, but she challenges only the abduction conviction on appeal.

II. SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE

Code § 18.2-47 provides in pertinent part:

Any person who, by force, intimidation or deception, and without legal justification or excuse, seizes, takes, transports, detains or secretes the person of another, with the intent to deprive such other person of his personal liberty or to withhold or conceal him from any person, authority or institution lawfully entitled to his charge, shall be deemed guilty of "abduction" . . . . Abduction for which no punishment is otherwise prescribed shall be punished as a Class 5 felony.