Taylor v. Ellenbecker, 17278-
[…] Quoting Iowa law to the effect that modification of child support orders operates prospectively only and not retrospectively and that the right to modify does not authorize a court to divest parties of rights already accrued under an order, the appellate court held that courts in Iowa have no authority to exonerate liability for past due support payments.

South Dakota law on modification of past due child support obligations does not differ in any significant respect from Iowa law. In 1987, the legislature passed SDCL 25-7-7.3 which provides:

Any past due support payments are not subject to modification by a court or administrative entity of this state, except those accruing in any period in which there is pending a petition for modification of the support obligation, but only from the date that notice of hearing of the petition has been given to the obligee, the obligor, and any other parties having an interest in such matter.

Construing this statute in Vellinga v. Vellinga, 442 N.W.2d 472, 474 (S.D.1989), this court recently observed:

The legislature's intent to prohibit modification in all but very limited circumstances plainly appears on the face of the statute.